google-site-verification: googlef65c72c3d6b8286e.html Privacy Policy | Advanced Cell Traini
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Lyme Free
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

A holistic program that trains the body to recognize cellular behaviors that cause symptoms and corrects the behaviors so the body can return to its natural state. 

(401) 398-7323

ADVANCED CELL TRAINING, 1050 MAIN STREET UNIT 17, EAST GREENWICH, RI 02818, USA

Disclaimer: The material provided here is for research, educational, and informational purposes only and is not intended as medical advice nor a replacement for traditional scientific medical care. Advanced Cell Training, and/or Gary Blier is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or illness. Use of the programs, advice, and other information contained in this site is at the sole choice and risk of the reader. It is recommended you maintain good working relationships with a doctor of medicine. You are responsible for your own health.

©2019 by Advanced Cell Training 

PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING POLICIES CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

 

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to https://advancedcelltraining.com and Advanced Cell Training and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Advanced Cell Training include https://advancedcelltraining.com and ACT. The ACT website is a Health and education site. By using the ACT website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to https://advancedcelltraining.com and Advanced Cell Training and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Advanced Cell Training include https://advancedcelltraining.com and ACT. The ACT website is a Health and education site. By using the ACT website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

How is your personal information collected?
In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, ACT may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

– First and Last Name

– Mailing Address

– E-mail Address

– Phone Number

If you purchase ACT’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through ACT’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ACT collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. We collect the information you provide to us when you make a purchase on our website, fill in an inquiry form, or subscribe to receive email newsletters.

ACT may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from ACT and its affiliates.

 

WHY IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

The information you provide to us is used to provide you with personalized, more relevant services, and to communicate with you.

 

PURPOSE

We may ask for information from you when you register for our program, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, request a resource, or respond to a survey or marketing communication.

We ask for this information:

  • To allow us to provide a more customized service or communication.

  • To offer a contest, promotion, survey or training event

  • To follow up with you after an email, phone or web-based inquiry

 

TYPES OF INFORMATION

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is only collected with your consent when you provide it to us. This includes your name and email you submitted so that you could receive communication from us on the subject of health and learning.

Emails include delivery of specific digital information you have requested. Fulfillment of your requested order may include related follow-up communication or informational updates to the order.

 

PURCHASING OR REGISTRATION INFORMATION

When you purchase goods or services from ADVANCED CELL TRAINING, INC., or register for a training program, we collect the information necessary to process the transaction, such as credit card information, full address and telephone number. Credit card and Paypal information are processed through a third-party payment processor.

 

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

The website collects non-personal information such as a domain name and IP address. These reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you accessed the website. This information is used for internal purposes to maintain, evaluate and improve the service of the ADVANCED CELL TRAINING, INC. website.

 

SECURITY

The security of your information is protected. When you enter personal or financial information on an ADVANCED CELL TRAINING, INC. order form, it is encrypted with secure socket layer technology (SSL). Although we follow accepted industry standards to protect your personal information, no method of transmission or storage over the Internet is 100% secure. It is up to you to be careful where you submit your personal information.

 

PRIVACY WHEN YOU ACCESS THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

You may be able to access third-party websites directly from ADVANCED CELL TRAINING, INC., or from our emails. This Privacy Policy does not extend to third-party sites, as we have no control over what others do with your information. We suggest you review their privacy policy before revealing information to other sites.

 

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

ACT does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

ACT may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to ACT, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

ACT may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ACT or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ACT; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of ACT, or the public.

 

TRACKING USER BEHAVIOR

ACT may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within ACT, in order to determine what ACT services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within ACT to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Mouse tracking heat maps to provide a visual summary of what users are doing on our site and tracking consumer behavior.

 

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by ACT. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the ACT website.

 

USE OF COOKIES

The ACT website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize ACT pages, or register with ACT site or services, a cookie helps ACT to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same ACT website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the ACT features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the ACT services or websites you visit.

 

LINKS

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ACT secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. ACT uses the following methods for this purpose:

– SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

 

CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN

ACT does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

 

E-MAIL COMMUNICATIONS

From time to time, ACT may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from ACT or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from ACT, you may opt-out of such communications by Clicking “unsubscribe” located at the bottom of the email or contact us directly to be removed from the list.

 

EXTERNAL DATA STORAGE SITES

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

 

THE RIGHTS OF USERS

You have the right to request access to the data that we have, to rectify it and to erase your information from our database. If your data is not removed upon your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.

  • Object to the processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.

  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.

  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.

  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.

  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

 

METHODS OF PROCESSING

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT-enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislation, the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;

  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;

  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for. Users can update their communication preferences at any time by clicking on the link provided at the bottom of any email received from ADVANCED CELL TRAINING. INC.

 

CONTACTING THE USER

Contact form on this website
By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Mailing list or newsletter
By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Website. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Website or after making a purchase.

Content Commenting
Content commenting services allow Users to make and publish their comments on the contents of this Website.

Depending on the settings chosen by the Owner, Users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the Personal Data provided by the User, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments.

If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when Users do not use the content commenting service.

Subject Access Request (SAR)
You may request us to send you details about any PII data that we may hold about you, or you may request that we correct any errors, or delete any/all PII data about you.

SAR Fee
In accordance with the GDPR, any SAR is provided free of charge within 30 days, unless a particular SAR is subject to other regulatory requirements as defined within the GDPR, in which case we will inform you as required by those specific regulations.

Changes to this policy
ACT reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

 

COMPANY POLICIES

Customer Service Policy
ADVANCED CELL TRAINING, INC. is committed to providing exceptional customer service and quality products. We endeavor to make sure that all information listed on our website and pricing is true and correct.

Return/Refund Policy
We do not provide refunds after the 30-day money back guarantee time period has ended for each client. Please contact our office at 401-398-7323 to discuss refunds for any reason within the first 30 days of starting our program.

Security Policy
When purchasing from ADVANCED CELL TRAINING, INC. your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard.

If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us at support@advancedcelltraining.com.

Changes to this Statement
ACT reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

 

HIPAA NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES STATEMENT

How We Collect Information About You: Advanced Cell Training (ACT) and its employees collect data through a variety of means including but not necessarily limited to letters, phone calls, emails, web forms, voicemails, and from the submission of health forms that are either required by law or necessary to process requests for assistance through our organization.

What We Do Not Do With Your Information: Information about your financial situation and medical conditions and care that you provide to us in writing, via email, on the phone (including information left on voicemails), contained in or attached to applications, or directly or indirectly given to us, is held in strictest confidence.

We do not give out, exchange, barter, rent, sell, lend, or disseminate any information about applicants or clients who request information or actually receive our services that are considered client confidential, is restricted by law, or has been specifically restricted by a patient/client in a signed HIPAA consent form.

How We Do Use Your Information: Information is only used as is reasonably necessary to process your application or to provide you with health or counseling services.

If you apply or attempt to apply to receive assistance through us and provide information with the intent or purpose of fraud or that results in either an actual crime of fraud for any reason including willful or un-willful acts of negligence whether intended or not, or in any way demonstrates or indicates attempted fraud, your non-medical information can be given to legal authorities including police, investigators, courts, and/or attorneys or other legal professionals, as well as any other information as permitted by law.

Limited Right to Use Non-Identifying Personal Information From Biographies, Letters, Notes, and Other Sources: Any pictures, stories, letters, biographies, correspondence, or thank you notes sent to us become the exclusive property of ACT. We reserve the right to use non-identifying information about our clients (those who receive services or goods from or through us) for fundraising and promotional purposes that are directly related to our mission.

Clients will not be compensated for use of this information and no identifying information (photos, addresses, phone numbers, contact information, last names or uniquely identifiable names) will be used without client’s express advance permission.

You may specifically request that NO information be used whatsoever for promotional purposes, but you must identify any requested restrictions in writing. We respect your right to privacy and assure you no identifying information or photos that you send to us will ever be publicly used without your direct or indirect consent.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

ACT welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that ACT has not adhered to this Statement, please contact ACT at:

 

Advanced Cell Training, Inc.
1050 Main Street, Unit 17, East Greenwich, Rhode Island 02818
Email Address: support@advancedcelltraining.com

 

Telephone number: 1-401-398-7323

 

Updated: May 24, 2018